Regulations for traveling to SA with children

As at the 01st June 2015 – new regulations will be implemented for travellers entering South Africa with children under the age of 18 years old.

The new requirements, being introduced by the South African Department of Home Affairs, for additional documentation needed by persons under the age of 18 years for travel to and from South Africa will be implemented on 01 June, 2015.

Applicable travellers will be asked to produce the required documentation at check-in for each flight.

Where parents are travelling with a child, such parents must produce an unabridged birth certificate of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child.

1. What is an unabridged birth certificate?
It is a birth certificate reflecting the particulars of both parents. Both parents names should reflect on the unabridged birth certificate as well as the parents details [ Dates of birth / place of birth ]

2. Is this applicable to all children?

Yes, the South African regulations regards a child as any person under the age of 18 years. It is applicable to all nationalities departing from and arriving in South Africa. It is not required for passengers remaining in transit, unless s/he requires a transit visa. The unabridged certificate should be submitted during the transit visa application process and both the certificate and visa should be carried on person whilst travelling.

3. What about unabridged birth certificates or other documents that are not issued in English?

All documents issued in a language other than English should be accompanied by a sworn translation issued by a competent authority in the country concerned.

4. What about countries that do not issue unabridged birth certificates?

In the case of foreign countries that do not issue unabridged birth certificates, a letter to this effect issued by the competent authority of the foreign country should be produced.

5. Must I travel with the original document?

A copy is sufficient as per the regulations. It must be certified as a true copy of the original by a Commissioner of Oaths (or the equivalent, should Commissioners of Oaths not be a practice in the country concerned).

NOTE – Please contact our offices should your child/ children under 18 be travelling with just one parent